Accidental Health & Safety Pty Ltd
Privacy Statement and Policy

This policy sets out how Accidental Health & Safety Pty Ltd ACN 003 998 365 (“Company”, “we” “us”) collects, uses and discloses your personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information (“credit related information”), including information about your applications for credit and credit accounts with Company and your credit reporting information that we derive from credit reporting bodies (CRBs) and other credit providers.

 

Company appreciates the importance of protecting the personal information and credit related information that you have provided us in the course of business. This Privacy Policy is based on Part IIIA of the Privacy Act 1988 (“the Act”), complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, and explains how your personal information and credit related information will be managed when dealing with Company.

 

When you engage Company to provide you with any goods or services, apply or complete an application for commercial credit, or communicate with Company through email, by telephone, in writing, or use any of Company’s other services, including the Company websites, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information and credit related information in the manner described in this policy.

 

1. The kinds of credit related information that Company collects and holds

Company collects and holds various types of personal information and credit related information, including;

Company does not and will not use a Commonwealth Government identifier (such as tax file numbers, driver’s licence numbers) as a method of identifying an individual or business. Subject to the Privacy Act, Company will it provide such an identifier to a third party without the individuals consent, unless:

 

2. The purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal and credit related information

The primary purpose of collecting, holding and using your credit related information is for Company’s business operation and as permitted by law which include the use, holding and disclosure of your credit related information for activities, such as:

 

Your credit related information and personal information is collected by lawful and fair means in a several ways, including:

 

Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of:

 

3. How we may disclose your credit related information

Company may disclose your personal information and your credit related information:

             Dun & Bradstreet
             PO Box 7083 Sydney NSW 2001
             (tel): 02 8270 2940 F: 02 8270 2866207

Company does not disclose your credit relation information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law.

When we share personal information with third parties, we take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties will protect the personal information and use it only for the purposes for which it was disclosed. We also reserve the right to disclose or transfer any personal information collected on the Company websites:

 

4. Accurate and up-to-date information

Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading by updating its records whenever true and correct changes to the information come to its attention.

If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that we update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below.

Company will correct information it has about you if it discovers, or you are able to show to a reasonable standard, the information is incorrect. If you seek correction and Company disagrees that the information is incorrect, Company will provide you with its reasons for taking that view. Company disregards information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time that has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

 

5. Using our Website/s

As with most websites, when you visit Company website or use an application on Company website, Company may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

Company uses:

Company websites use session cookies and persistent cookies. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Company websites, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

The Company websites may contain links to or from other websites. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Company’s website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Company’s website.

 

6. Stop Communications

If you are receiving marketing communications (brochures, e-mails, etc.) from us or anyone else with whom we may share personal information as described in this policy, and you no longer wish to receive such communications, please send an email to brady_aust@bradycorp.com.

 

7. Holding and the security of your personal and credit related information

Transmissions over the Internet are never 100% secure or error-free. As a result, we do not, and cannot, guarantee the security, accuracy, or completeness of the personal information we gather from you. You should be aware that e-mail submitted through the Company websites (including forms submitted via e-mail) may not be secure or encrypted, so you should take particular care in deciding what information you send via e-mail. However, once we receive any personal information you provide to us, we may hold your information in physical form or in electronic form on our systems or the systems of our service providers. Company protects your information including your credit related information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any information destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

 

8. Access to your personal information

Company acknowledges that you have a general right of access to information we hold concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. You are able to access the information including your credit related information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. If access is refused to your information, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

Company reserves the right to deny access to personal information, to the extent permitted by law, if providing access:

 

9. Anonymity when dealing with Company

Company allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, only where it is practicable.

 

10. Dealing with unsolicited information

Company takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed zsximmediately.

 

11. Cross border disclosure

Any personal information and credit related information provided to Company may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient. For example, Company may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal information.

Your personal information and credit related information may also be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside of Australia in countries including United States of America, India, Philippines, and Singapore who work for Company, or by the representative and employees of Company’s parent company.

Company will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information and credit related information is disclosed to an overseas receipt, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information and credit related information ("the Required Steps").

The Required Steps do not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information and credit related information to an overseas recipient. By supplying your personal information and credit related information to Company, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Required Steps do not apply.

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information and credit related information to an overseas recipient, the overseas receipt will not be accountable under the Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

 

12. Collecting sensitive information?

Company does not collect sensitive information unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of Company’s business operation and your consent is first obtained. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. Company does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

 

13. Complaints and disputes

We acknowledge that you have a general right to ensure your personal information and credit related information is accurate and up-to-date as well as the general right of access to information concerning you, and to have inaccurate information corrected. If you have reason to believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your information or your credit-related information under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code, please refer any compliant to queries to our Privacy Officer (details below).

We will ensure your complaint is handled by our Privacy Officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. Where necessary we may consult with a credit reporting body or another credit provider in order to deal with your complaint. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you.

If you are not satisfied with our response or the way your compliant was handled you may refer your complaint the relevant external dispute resolution (EDR) scheme. Company will become a member of an EDR scheme prior to 12 March 2015 and will provide you with these details once it is a member of an EDR scheme.

 

14. Who should you contact for further information?

For further information please refer any queries about privacy issues to our:

Privacy Officer
Accidental Health & Safety Pty Ltd
2 Bellevue Circuit
Greystanes NSW 2145
Phone: 02-8717 6300
Fax: 02-8717 6426
Email: brady_aust@bradycorp.com

 

15. How this policy changes

This policy may change from time to time. A current version of this policy will be published on Company’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request. This Privacy Policy was last revised on March 11th 2014.